Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Dickenson County

Is it better to rent or buy in Dickenson County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Dickenson County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$47,637
$715/mo

Median in area: $715

$103,543

Median in area: $103,543

$20,709

If you Rent

🔑
$897 /mo
Base Rent$715
Est. Utilities$182
% of Income22.6%
Pre-tax Residual$3,073

If you Buy

🏠
$826 /mo
P&I (7.375%)$572
Taxes & Ins$72
Est. Utilities$182
% of Income20.8%
Pre-tax Residual$3,144

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Dickenson County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Dickenson County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Dickenson County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $897, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $826 per month (a difference of $71).

How much do utilities cost in Dickenson County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Dickenson County is approximately $182. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Dickenson County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Dickenson County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $35,880 per year.