Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Alfalfa County

Is it better to rent or buy in Alfalfa County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Alfalfa County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$64,206
$661/mo

Median in area: $661

$104,374

Median in area: $104,374

$20,875

If you Rent

🔑
$925 /mo
Base Rent$661
Est. Utilities$264
% of Income17.3%
Pre-tax Residual$4,426

If you Buy

🏠
$1,057 /mo
P&I (7.421%)$579
Taxes & Ins$214
Est. Utilities$264
% of Income19.8%
Pre-tax Residual$4,293

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Alfalfa County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Alfalfa County?

Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Alfalfa County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $925, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $1,057 per month (a difference of $132).

How much do utilities cost in Alfalfa County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Alfalfa County is approximately $264. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Alfalfa County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Alfalfa County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $37,000 per year.