Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Conecuh County

Is it better to rent or buy in Conecuh County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Conecuh County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$41,898
$836/mo

Median in area: $836

$110,870

Median in area: $110,870

$22,174

If you Rent

🔑
$1,046 /mo
Base Rent$836
Est. Utilities$210
% of Income30.0%
Pre-tax Residual$2,446

If you Buy

🏠
$948 /mo
P&I (7.111%)$597
Taxes & Ins$141
Est. Utilities$210
% of Income27.1%
Pre-tax Residual$2,544

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Conecuh County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Conecuh County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Conecuh County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,046, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $948 per month (a difference of $98).

How much do utilities cost in Conecuh County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Conecuh County is approximately $210. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Conecuh County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Conecuh County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $41,840 per year.