Safe Rate Local
Is it better to rent or buy in Glynn County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.
← Back to Glynn County HubAdjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.
Median in area: $1,453
Median in area: $290,621
See how Glynn County stacks up against neighboring areas.
Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Glynn County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,630, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $2,158 per month (a difference of $528).
The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Glynn County is approximately $177. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.
To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Glynn County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $65,200 per year.