Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Humphreys County

Is it better to rent or buy in Humphreys County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Humphreys County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$35,901
$671/mo

Median in area: $671

$90,882

Median in area: $90,882

$18,176

If you Rent

🔑
$927 /mo
Base Rent$671
Est. Utilities$256
% of Income31.0%
Pre-tax Residual$2,065

If you Buy

🏠
$893 /mo
P&I (7.195%)$493
Taxes & Ins$144
Est. Utilities$256
% of Income29.9%
Pre-tax Residual$2,098

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Humphreys County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Humphreys County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Humphreys County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $927, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $893 per month (a difference of $34).

How much do utilities cost in Humphreys County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Humphreys County is approximately $256. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Humphreys County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Humphreys County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $37,080 per year.