Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Jefferson Davis County

Is it better to rent or buy in Jefferson Davis County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Jefferson Davis County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$37,932
$708/mo

Median in area: $708

$88,513

Median in area: $88,513

$17,703

If you Rent

🔑
$896 /mo
Base Rent$708
Est. Utilities$188
% of Income28.3%
Pre-tax Residual$2,265

If you Buy

🏠
$820 /mo
P&I (7.373%)$489
Taxes & Ins$143
Est. Utilities$188
% of Income25.9%
Pre-tax Residual$2,341

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Jefferson Davis County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Jefferson Davis County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Jefferson Davis County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $896, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $820 per month (a difference of $76).

How much do utilities cost in Jefferson Davis County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Jefferson Davis County is approximately $188. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Jefferson Davis County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Jefferson Davis County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $35,840 per year.