Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Leslie County

Is it better to rent or buy in Leslie County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Leslie County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$42,286
$582/mo

Median in area: $582

$71,226

Median in area: $71,226

$14,245

If you Rent

🔑
$793 /mo
Base Rent$582
Est. Utilities$211
% of Income22.5%
Pre-tax Residual$2,731

If you Buy

🏠
$715 /mo
P&I (7.625%)$403
Taxes & Ins$101
Est. Utilities$211
% of Income20.3%
Pre-tax Residual$2,809

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Leslie County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Leslie County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Leslie County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $793, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $715 per month (a difference of $78).

How much do utilities cost in Leslie County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Leslie County is approximately $211. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Leslie County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Leslie County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $31,720 per year.