Safe Rate Local

Madison County, AL

Comprehensive demographics, housing data, local amenities, and economic statistics for Madison County.

← Back to Madison County Hub

Community Insights

Highly Educated
27% bachelor's · 14% graduate
top 5% nationally
Amenity Score
72/100
highly walkable area
Leading Industries
Arts, Food & Hospitality · Healthcare · Education
15% arts, food & hospitality
Home Value Growth⬆⬆
+11.1% over 2 years
Young Adults
31% of residents
above average nationally
Homeowners
68% of occupied units

People & Demographics

Total Population405,718
Households
Under 18
22.0%
Age 18–34
31.0%
Age 35–64
32.0%
Age 65+
16.0%
Veterans
11.0%
Active Duty
0.0%

Housing & Living

Median Home Value$296,654
Median Gross Rent$1,353/mo
Owner Occupied
68.3%
Renter Occupied
31.7%
Detached Homes
Built Pre-1940

Economy & Income

Median Household Income$93,964
Poverty Rate

Key Industries

Healthcare19.0%
Professional Services1.0%
Manufacturing0.0%
Retail14.0%
Education2.0%

Amenities & Transit

Transit Score59 / 100
Walkability / Amenities72 / 100
Commute < 15m
Commute 60m+

Education

High School Grad
Bachelor's Degree
27.0%
Master's or Higher
14.0%
School Enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the population and demographic makeup of Madison County?

The total population of Madison County is approximately 405,718. The largest age group is 35-64 year olds. This demographic data is sourced from the U.S. Census Bureau.

Is Madison County walkable and transit-friendly?

Based on local geographic data, Madison County has an amenity and walkability score of 72/100 and a transit score of 59/100. This indicates moderate access to local amenities and transportation.

Do more people rent or own homes in Madison County?

The housing market in Madison County is predominantly driven by homeowners, with 68% of housing units being owner-occupied and 32% being renter-occupied.

What is the education level of residents in Madison County?

In Madison County, approximately 27% of adult residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Additionally, 14% of the population holds a master's degree or higher. This indicates the local educational attainment compared to state and national averages.