Safe Rate Local
Is it better to rent or buy in Miami-Dade County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.
← Back to Miami-Dade County HubAdjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.
Median in area: $2,006
Median in area: $498,434
See how Miami-Dade County stacks up against neighboring areas.
Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Miami-Dade County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $2,170, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $3,338 per month (a difference of $1,168).
The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Miami-Dade County is approximately $164. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.
To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Miami-Dade County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $86,800 per year.