Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Middlesex County

Is it better to rent or buy in Middlesex County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Middlesex County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$140,867
$2,194/mo

Median in area: $2,194

$792,435

Median in area: $792,435

$158,487

If you Rent

🔑
$2,448 /mo
Base Rent$2,194
Est. Utilities$254
% of Income20.9%
Pre-tax Residual$9,291

If you Buy

🏠
$5,163 /mo
P&I (6.809%)$4,137
Taxes & Ins$772
Est. Utilities$254
% of Income44.0%
Pre-tax Residual$6,576

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Middlesex County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Middlesex County?

Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Middlesex County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $2,448, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $5,163 per month (a difference of $2,715).

How much do utilities cost in Middlesex County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Middlesex County is approximately $254. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Middlesex County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Middlesex County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $97,920 per year.