Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Mingo County

Is it better to rent or buy in Mingo County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Mingo County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$37,941
$665/mo

Median in area: $665

$91,008

Median in area: $91,008

$18,202

If you Rent

🔑
$891 /mo
Base Rent$665
Est. Utilities$226
% of Income28.2%
Pre-tax Residual$2,271

If you Buy

🏠
$842 /mo
P&I (7.464%)$507
Taxes & Ins$109
Est. Utilities$226
% of Income26.6%
Pre-tax Residual$2,319

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Mingo County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mingo County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Mingo County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $891, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $842 per month (a difference of $49).

How much do utilities cost in Mingo County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Mingo County is approximately $226. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Mingo County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Mingo County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $35,640 per year.