Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Moore County

Is it better to rent or buy in Moore County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Moore County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$60,289
$973/mo

Median in area: $973

$142,244

Median in area: $142,244

$28,449

If you Rent

🔑
$1,180 /mo
Base Rent$973
Est. Utilities$207
% of Income23.5%
Pre-tax Residual$3,844

If you Buy

🏠
$1,270 /mo
P&I (7.11%)$766
Taxes & Ins$297
Est. Utilities$207
% of Income25.3%
Pre-tax Residual$3,755

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Moore County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Moore County?

Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Moore County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,180, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $1,270 per month (a difference of $90).

How much do utilities cost in Moore County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Moore County is approximately $207. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Moore County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Moore County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $47,200 per year.