Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Nevada County

Is it better to rent or buy in Nevada County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Nevada County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$54,192
$814/mo

Median in area: $814

$83,397

Median in area: $83,397

$16,679

If you Rent

🔑
$1,151 /mo
Base Rent$814
Est. Utilities$337
% of Income25.5%
Pre-tax Residual$3,365

If you Buy

🏠
$950 /mo
P&I (7.14%)$450
Taxes & Ins$163
Est. Utilities$337
% of Income21.0%
Pre-tax Residual$3,566

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Nevada County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Nevada County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Nevada County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,151, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $950 per month (a difference of $201).

How much do utilities cost in Nevada County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Nevada County is approximately $337. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Nevada County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Nevada County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $46,040 per year.