Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Newton County

Is it better to rent or buy in Newton County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Newton County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$45,322
$1,052/mo

Median in area: $1,052

$100,979

Median in area: $100,979

$20,196

If you Rent

🔑
$1,233 /mo
Base Rent$1,052
Est. Utilities$181
% of Income32.6%
Pre-tax Residual$2,544

If you Buy

🏠
$933 /mo
P&I (7.153%)$546
Taxes & Ins$206
Est. Utilities$181
% of Income24.7%
Pre-tax Residual$2,844

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Newton County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Newton County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Newton County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,233, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $933 per month (a difference of $300).

How much do utilities cost in Newton County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Newton County is approximately $181. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Newton County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Newton County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $49,320 per year.