Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Nolan County

Is it better to rent or buy in Nolan County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Nolan County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$58,655
$904/mo

Median in area: $904

$102,690

Median in area: $102,690

$20,538

If you Rent

🔑
$1,047 /mo
Base Rent$904
Est. Utilities$143
% of Income21.4%
Pre-tax Residual$3,841

If you Buy

🏠
$927 /mo
P&I (7.175%)$556
Taxes & Ins$228
Est. Utilities$143
% of Income19.0%
Pre-tax Residual$3,961

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Nolan County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Nolan County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Nolan County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,047, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $927 per month (a difference of $120).

How much do utilities cost in Nolan County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Nolan County is approximately $143. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Nolan County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Nolan County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $41,880 per year.