Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Routt County

Is it better to rent or buy in Routt County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Routt County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$113,714
$1,937/mo

Median in area: $1,937

$976,864

Median in area: $976,864

$195,373

If you Rent

🔑
$2,187 /mo
Base Rent$1,937
Est. Utilities$250
% of Income23.1%
Pre-tax Residual$7,289

If you Buy

🏠
$5,693 /mo
P&I (6.879%)$5,136
Taxes & Ins$307
Est. Utilities$250
% of Income60.1%
Pre-tax Residual$3,783

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Routt County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Routt County?

Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Routt County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $2,187, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $5,693 per month (a difference of $3,506).

How much do utilities cost in Routt County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Routt County is approximately $250. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Routt County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Routt County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $87,480 per year.