Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in San Miguel County

Is it better to rent or buy in San Miguel County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to San Miguel County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$82,565
$1,821/mo

Median in area: $1,821

$1,305,781

Median in area: $1,305,781

$261,156

If you Rent

🔑
$2,016 /mo
Base Rent$1,821
Est. Utilities$195
% of Income29.3%
Pre-tax Residual$4,864

If you Buy

🏠
$7,406 /mo
P&I (6.908%)$6,885
Taxes & Ins$326
Est. Utilities$195
% of Income107.6%
Pre-tax Residual$-526

Compare Nearby Areas

See how San Miguel County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Miguel County?

Based on median housing data, renting is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in San Miguel County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $2,016, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $7,406 per month (a difference of $5,390).

How much do utilities cost in San Miguel County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in San Miguel County is approximately $195. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in San Miguel County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in San Miguel County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $80,640 per year.