Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Sioux County

Is it better to rent or buy in Sioux County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Sioux County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$53,929
$745/mo

Median in area: $745

$99,300

Median in area: $99,300

$19,860

If you Rent

🔑
$1,124 /mo
Base Rent$745
Est. Utilities$379
% of Income25.0%
Pre-tax Residual$3,370

If you Buy

🏠
$1,119 /mo
P&I (7.179%)$538
Taxes & Ins$202
Est. Utilities$379
% of Income24.9%
Pre-tax Residual$3,375

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Sioux County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sioux County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Sioux County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,124, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $1,119 per month (a difference of $5).

How much do utilities cost in Sioux County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Sioux County is approximately $379. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Sioux County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Sioux County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $44,960 per year.