Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Talbot County

Is it better to rent or buy in Talbot County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Talbot County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$42,373
$840/mo

Median in area: $840

$120,056

Median in area: $120,056

$24,011

If you Rent

🔑
$1,063 /mo
Base Rent$840
Est. Utilities$223
% of Income30.1%
Pre-tax Residual$2,468

If you Buy

🏠
$1,028 /mo
P&I (7.067%)$643
Taxes & Ins$162
Est. Utilities$223
% of Income29.1%
Pre-tax Residual$2,503

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Talbot County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Talbot County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Talbot County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $1,063, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $1,028 per month (a difference of $35).

How much do utilities cost in Talbot County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Talbot County is approximately $223. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Talbot County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Talbot County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $42,520 per year.