Safe Rate Local

Cost of Living in Cameron County

Is it better to rent or buy in Cameron County? Explore median costs, utility estimates, and run the numbers on your own budget to see how far your income goes.

← Back to Cameron County Hub

Rent vs. Buy Affordability Calculator

Adjust the sliders to match your scenario. We recommend keeping total housing costs under 40% of your gross income.

$51,049
$717/mo

Median in area: $717

$94,342

Median in area: $94,342

$18,868

If you Rent

🔑
$901 /mo
Base Rent$717
Est. Utilities$184
% of Income21.2%
Pre-tax Residual$3,353

If you Buy

🏠
$900 /mo
P&I (7.625%)$534
Taxes & Ins$182
Est. Utilities$184
% of Income21.2%
Pre-tax Residual$3,354

Compare Nearby Areas

See how Cameron County stacks up against neighboring areas.

Cost of Living FAQs

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cameron County?

Based on median housing data, buying is currently more affordable on a monthly basis in Cameron County. The estimated all-in monthly cost for renting is $901, while owning a median-priced home with a 20% down payment is roughly $900 per month (a difference of $1).

How much do utilities cost in Cameron County?

The average monthly utility cost (electricity and natural gas) for a typical home in Cameron County is approximately $184. This estimate uses local utility rate schedules combined with median energy consumption profiles.

What is a good salary to live comfortably in Cameron County?

To comfortably afford the median rent and utilities in Cameron County without exceeding the recommended 30% housing-to-income threshold, a household should earn a gross salary of approximately $36,040 per year.