Safe Rate Local

Homeowners, Flood, Wildfire & Earthquake Insurance in Otoe County

Estimated premiums for all four major property insurance types, plus FEMA flood zone breakdowns for Otoe County.

← Back to Otoe County Hub
ℹ️

About These Estimates

These figures are estimates only, derived from publicly available data sources for Otoe County and its constituent census tracts, and are not insurance quotes. Actual premiums depend on your specific property, coverage selections, insurer, claims history, and underwriting decisions. Always obtain quotes from a licensed insurance agent before making coverage decisions.

Homeowners Insurance & Risk

Estimates are annualized and based on the median home value of $235,650 in Otoe County. Actual premiums will vary based on individual risk factors.

Homeowners (HO-3)
$1,390
/ year
$116 / month
Calculated at $3.33 per $1,000 of home value + $606 base fee.
Nation: 67th PercentileState: 44th Percentile

Standard HO-3 policies typically exclude damage from earthquakes and may have restrictions regarding wildfires. Supplemental policies may be required.

Earthquake Supplement
$4
/ year
$0 / month
Calculated at $0.02 per $1k value.
Nation: 19th PercentileState: 19th Percentile
Wildfire Supplement
$65
/ year
$5 / month
Calculated at $0.27 per $1k value.
Nation: 79th PercentileState: 51th Percentile

Flood Risk & FEMA Zones

Layers:📍 County Boundary

FEMA Flood Zones Breakdown

Zone percentages may not sum to 100%. Rounding, areas without FEMA Flood Insurance Rate Map (FIRM) coverage, and parcels that carry more than one zone designation all contribute to this. Zone codes follow FEMA's official FIRM naming convention: "AE" indicates high-risk inland flooding with detailed base flood elevation data; "X" covers both moderate- and low-risk areas outside the 1% annual chance floodplain; "D" marks areas where flood hazard is possible but not yet determined; and "A99" applies to areas protected by levees under construction. Coverage and zone boundaries are updated as FIRMs are revised. Verify the current map for your property at msc.fema.gov.

Flood Insurance Estimate

Estimated premiums under FEMA's NFIP Risk Rating 2.0 vary by property-specific flood exposure, elevation certificate, and coverage level.

Annual Premium
$768
/ year
$64 / month
Calculated at $3.26 per $1,000 of home value.
Nation: 71th PercentileState: 50th Percentile

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is homeowners insurance in Otoe County, NE?

The estimated annual homeowners insurance premium for a median-priced home ($235,650) in Otoe County, NE is approximately $1,390/year ($116/month). This estimate is based on local HO-3 policy rates from Safe Rate's geographic insurance dataset.

Is flood insurance required in Otoe County, NE?

Most of Otoe County, NE falls outside FEMA's Special Flood Hazard Area. While flood insurance is not federally mandated for most properties here, it is available and often recommended for comprehensive coverage.

What FEMA flood zone is Otoe County, NE in?

Otoe County, NE contains multiple FEMA flood zones. See the full FEMA flood zone map on Safe Rate.

How much is flood insurance in Otoe County, NE?

The estimated annual NFIP flood insurance premium for a median-priced home in Otoe County, NE is approximately $768/year. Actual premiums under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 vary by property-specific flood exposure, elevation certificate, and coverage level.

Do I need earthquake insurance in Otoe County, NE?

Standard homeowners insurance does not cover earthquake damage. For a median-priced home in Otoe County, NE, an earthquake insurance supplement is estimated to cost approximately $4/year. The exact premium depends on the property's age, construction type, and soil conditions.

How much is wildfire insurance in Otoe County, NE?