Select your Scenario
Dodge monthly mortgage insurance premiums (PMI) completely and secure the standard conventional baseline.
Explore programs requiring as little as 3% down conventional or 3.5% FHA, helping you buy sooner.
Optimize your existing debt service, lower your interest rate, or secure cash-out equity restructure.
Department of Veterans Affairs purchase loans offering 0% down payment and no monthly PMI for military.
Lock in lower interest rates with a 15-year fixed loan term to build massive equity quickly.
Finance non-owner occupied rental acquisitions or multi-unit house hacking with competitive investor pricing.
See Safe Rate's top scoring lenders for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin
We rank active Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin lenders across our 5 P's of mortgage shopping. No pay to play, independent rankings.
Current Local Mortgage Rates
Sorted by lowest conforming purchase rate
Requires veteran or military eligibility
Loan amount is under conforming limits
| Loan Program | Today's Rate / APR | Points | Est. Payment | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional 30-Yr FixedConforming | 7.081%APR 7.135% | 0 pts$0 | $2,800/moP&I $2,800 · MI $0 | See details |
| FHA 30-Yr FixedConforming | 6.499%APR 7.293% | 0 pts$0 | $2,879/moP&I $2,685 · MI $195 | See details |
| VA 30-Yr Fixed Doesn't Apply | — | — | — | Ineligible |
| Jumbo 30-Yr Fixed Doesn't Apply | — | — | — | Ineligible |
| 15-Year Conforming FixedConforming | 6.281%APR 6.357% | 0 pts$0 | $2,579/moP&I $2,579 · MI $0 | See details |
| Refinance 30-Yr FixedConforming | 7.027%APR 7.081% | 0 pts$0 | $2,785/moP&I $2,785 · MI $0 | See details |
| Investment Property FixedConforming | 8.048%APR 8.113% | 0 pts$0 | $3,077/moP&I $3,077 · MI $0 | See details |
Personalize the rates on this page
Tell us your home budget and credit score to see exact payments and find your best-fit loan program instantly.
Compare all 26 pre-computed scenario benchmarks
Scenario Program | Down Pct | Credit score | Today's Rate | APR | Points | P&I Payment | 3-Yr Metric Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15-Year Conforming Purchase | 20% | 740 credit score | 6.281% | 6.357% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,587/mo | $73,758 |
15-Year Rate/Term Refi | 0% | 740 credit score | 6.266% | 6.343% | 0 pts ($0) | $4,479/mo | $102,146 |
Condo 10% Down | 10% | 720 credit score | 7.452% | 7.645% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,269/mo | $115,496 |
Conventional 10% Down | 10% | 720 credit score | 6.897% | 7.075% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,092/mo | $107,635 |
Conventional 20% Down | 20% | 740 credit score | 7.081% | 7.135% | 0 pts ($0) | $2,800/mo | $87,345 |
Conventional 5% Down | 5% | 700 credit score | 7.374% | 7.886% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,424/mo | $120,746 |
Conventional Cash-Out Refi | 0% | 740 credit score | 7.790% | 7.851% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,753/mo | $130,522 |
Conventional High Balance | 10% | 740 credit score | 7.439% | 7.493% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,264/mo | $112,494 |
Conventional HomeReady 3% | 3% | 660 credit score | 6.968% | 7.365% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,357/mo | $121,646 |
Conventional Rate/Term Refi | 0% | 740 credit score | 7.027% | 7.081% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,481/mo | $118,508 |
FHA 15-Year Fixed 3.5% Down | 3.5% | 680 credit score | 5.936% | 6.686% | 0 pts ($0) | $4,306/mo | $102,672 |
FHA 3.5% Down | 3.5% | 680 credit score | 6.499% | 7.293% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,238/mo | $115,487 |
FHA Streamline (Excellent Credit) | 0% | 740 credit score | 5.936% | 6.686% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,162/mo | $110,686 |
FHA Streamline Refi | 0% | 640 credit score | 6.499% | 7.293% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,356/mo | $119,676 |
House Hacking Conforming 5% | 5% | 680 credit score | 7.347% | 7.617% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,415/mo | $124,803 |
Investment 15-Year Fixed 25% Down | 25% | 740 credit score | 5.820% | 5.855% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,265/mo | $63,922 |
Investment Property 25% Down | 25% | 740 credit score | 8.048% | 8.113% | 0 pts ($0) | $2,885/mo | $93,309 |
Jumbo Conforming | 20% | 760 credit score | 7.534% | 7.589% | 0 pts ($0) | $2,929/mo | $93,050 |
Jumbo Elite Premium 10% Down | 10% | 760 credit score | 6.712% | 6.741% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,034/mo | $93,041 |
Lower Credit FHA 3.5% | 3.5% | 580 credit score | 7.034% | 7.840% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,421/mo | $123,745 |
Second Home 10% Down | 10% | 720 credit score | 6.516% | 7.120% | 0 pts ($0) | $2,974/mo | $102,245 |
Second Home 20% Down | 20% | 740 credit score | 6.884% | 6.900% | 0 pts ($0) | $2,745/mo | $84,866 |
VA 0% Down | 0% | 700 credit score | 6.532% | 6.802% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,381/mo | $113,932 |
VA Cash-Out Refi | 0% | 640 credit score | 6.541% | 6.941% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,384/mo | $114,076 |
VA IRRRL Streamline Refi | 0% | 640 credit score | 6.558% | 6.733% | 0 pts ($0) | $3,390/mo | $114,349 |
VA Military 10% Down | 10% | 720 credit score | 6.067% | 6.143% | 0 pts ($0) | $2,872/mo | $90,845 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What are today's mortgage rates in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin across different loan programs?
Today's benchmark conventional 30-year fixed mortgage rate in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin is 7.081% (with an estimated monthly payment of $2,770). Active program rates also include FHA 30-year fixed loans at 6.499% and VA 0%-down fixed loans at 6.532%. These rates are calibrated daily by Safe Rate's pricing engine matching active local market conditions.
What is the recent mortgage rate trend in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin?
Mortgage rates have shown typical daily fluctuations driven by inflation data and bond yields. Over the past 90 days, conventional 30-year fixed rates in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin have fluctuated between a low of 6.480% and a high of 7.563%. You can track these daily movements by using the 90-day rate history and trajectory chart featured on this page.
Is an FHA or Conventional loan more cost-effective in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin?
Choosing between FHA and Conventional depends on your down payment budget and credit score. For a typical home priced at $521,850 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, a standard 20%-down Conventional loan requires an upfront cash down payment of $104,370 but keeps your monthly payment lower at $2,770/mo (at 7.081% interest) with no monthly PMI. In comparison, an FHA loan requires only $18,265 (3.5% down) but has an estimated payment of $3,203/mo (at 6.499% interest) due to mandatory FHA mortgage insurance (MIP). Local Nuance: The typical local FHA loan amount of $503,585 falls comfortably within the local HUD FHA loan limit of $524,225 (1-unit), making FHA financing an exceptionally accessible, high-leverage entry point into the market.
What is the maximum conforming loan limit in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin before needing a Jumbo loan?
The 2025 conforming conventional loan limit for a 1-unit property in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin is $806,501. With a typical local home value of $521,850 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, a standard 20%-down mortgage requires a loan size of $417,480. Because this is within the $806,501 conforming threshold, buyers can easily qualify for standard conforming conventional financing with competitive rates.
How does the median home value in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin impact estimated mortgage payments?
The median home value in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin is estimated at $521,850. Buying a typical home here with a standard 20% down payment ($104,370) translates to an estimated starting monthly mortgage payment of $2,770 (principal and interest). Compared to the local area median household income of $93,767 ($7,814/mo), this basic housing payment represents approximately 35.5% of gross monthly household income. This housing cost is well within standard lender affordability guidelines (under the 36% DTI benchmark), demonstrating healthy local purchasing power.