Get & compare mortgage quotes anonymously Start in My Home
Safe Rate LocalNashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin index·Updated October 19, 2026

30-Year Fixed Mortgage Rates in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin

7.477%Rate
7.520%APR
$2,913monthly mortgage payment
$0points (0 pts)
Loan Amount $417,480; and Downpayment $104,370
Local Fast Facts
34980
Typical Home Value
$521,850
YoY Appreciation
+6.4%
Area Median Income
$93,767
Estimated Property Taxes
$2,268/yr
Est. Property Tax Rate
0.43%
Conforming Loan Limit (1-unit)
$806,501
FHA Loan Limit (1-unit)
$524,225
Jumbo Threshold (1-unit)
> $806,501
Average Loan to Value
73.7%

Select your Scenario

20% Down

7.477%

30-year fixed · no PMI

Payment$2,913/mo
Down$104,370
Loan$417,480

5% Down

7.477%

30-year fixed · buy sooner

Payment$3,727/mo
Down$26,093
Loan$495,758

15-Year Fixed

6.701%

Build equity faster

Payment$3,683/mo
Down$104,370
Loan$417,480

See Safe Rate's top scoring conventional lenders for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin

We rank active Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin lenders across our 5 P's of mortgage shopping. No pay to play, independent rankings.

View lender rankings
Pivoting daily rate history data...

30-Year Fixed Mortgage Details for Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin

Standard benchmark · 20% down · Median home value

Interest Rate
7.477%
today's benchmark
Est. Monthly P&I
$2,881/mo
$417,480 loan, 20% down
Total Interest
$619,716
over 30 years
Loan Term
360 months
fixed payment schedule
  • • Most widely available — all lenders price this scenario daily
  • • Lower required payment preserves cash flow for other investments
  • • PMI cancels at 80% LTV if down payment is under 20%
  • • Rate slightly higher than 15-year, but maximum flexibility

Frequently Asked Questions

What are current 30-year fixed rates today in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin?

Today's leading benchmark rate for 30-year fixed rates in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin is 7.477% (with an estimated monthly payment of $2,881). Calibrated directly to Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin's local housing market, Safe Rate shows up-to-the-minute interest rates and points across Conventional, FHA, VA, and Jumbo loan programs daily.

What is the recent trend for 30-year fixed rates in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin?

Mortgage rates for 30-year fixed rates have shown typical daily fluctuations driven by inflation data and bond yields. Over the past 90 days, rates for 30-year fixed rates in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin have hovered between a low of 6.480% and a high of 7.563%. You can track these daily movements by using the 90-day rate history and trajectory chart featured on this page.

Is an FHA or Conventional loan more cost-effective in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin?

Choosing between FHA and Conventional depends on your down payment budget and credit score. For a typical home priced at $521,850 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, a standard 20%-down Conventional loan requires an upfront cash down payment of $104,370 but keeps your monthly payment lower at $2,881/mo (at 7.477% interest) with no monthly PMI. In comparison, an FHA loan requires only $18,265 (3.5% down) but has an estimated payment of $3,388/mo (at 7.046% interest) due to mandatory FHA mortgage insurance (MIP). Local Nuance: The typical local FHA loan amount of $503,585 falls comfortably within the local HUD FHA loan limit of $524,225 (1-unit), making FHA financing an exceptionally accessible, high-leverage entry point into the market.

What is the maximum conforming loan limit in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin before needing a Jumbo loan?

The 2025 conforming conventional loan limit for a 1-unit property in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin is $806,501. With a typical local home value of $521,850 in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, a standard 20%-down mortgage requires a loan size of $417,480. Because this is within the $806,501 conforming threshold, buyers can qualify for standard conforming conventional financing with competitive rates.

How does the median home value in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin impact estimated mortgage payments?

The median home value in Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin is estimated at $521,850. Buying a typical home here with a standard 20% down payment ($104,370) translates to an estimated starting monthly mortgage payment of $2,881 (principal and interest). Compared to the local area median household income of $93,767 ($7,814/mo), this basic housing payment represents approximately 36.9% of gross monthly household income. Because this housing cost exceeds the standard 36% lender DTI guideline, buyers in this high-value area may need larger down payments, lower debt balances, or co-borrower income to qualify.